Debaters make it a clean sweep

Lindale students are going to nationals! Two CX qualifiers, an LD and DI qualifier, and a world schools debate team qualification make seven students attending nationals. Four other students are first alternates as well.  LHS students also won debate sweepstakes  and overall sweepstakes, as well as the chapter excellence award.  Congratulations LHS Debaters!

The full results from the 2015 UIL District of the NSDA (TX) District Tournament are listed below. Qualifiers and alternates are noted with reflection to each student’s letter of intent for single entry. Congratulations to everyone! Now, it’s onto Dallas!!!

 

Humorous Interpretation

Q – Mackenzie Beckmon – North Lamar

Q – Dyllan Bramlett – Community

A – Ashley Ward – Lindale

A – Julia Chamberlain – Community

A – Logan Jones – Lindale

Dramatic Interpretation

Q – Lauren Dirksen – Hallsville

Q – Mattison Payne – Lindale

A – Selena Payne – Hallsville

A – Mark Wade – Prosper

A – Elizabeth Tagg – Lindale

Duo Interpretation

Q – Sera Allen/Colton Askew – Union Grove

Q – Hunter Ballard/Morgan McGee – Union Grove

A – Lydia Strand/Megan Withers – Athens

A – Sara Orndorff/Colby Garcia – Leon

A – Dyllan Bramlett/Julia Chamberlain – Community

Original Oratory

Q – Jennifer Neely – Van

Q – Cecilia Sanchez – Van

A – Elizabeth Tagg – Lindale

A – Ayman Ahmed – Prosper

A – Bryan Knous – Van

Public Forum Debate

Q – Keith Phillips/Sarah Phillips – All Saints

Q – Annabel Buchanan/Michael Sherrell – Royse City

Q – Michael Heath/Dakota Chappell – Crandall

A – Kate Cockerham/David Dickert – Midlothian

A – Guzeel Yousaf/Katherine Hossley – All Saints

A – Caroline Lacier/Alli Lloyd – Van

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Q – Claire Briggs – Prosper

Q – Graham Phlieger – Crandall

Q – Kylen Kuslak – Lindale

A – Taylor Frontera – Ferris

A – Victoria Huggler – All Saints

A – Mackenzie Simm – Prosper

Policy Debate

Q – Barron Wolter/Cody Gustafson – Lindale

Q – Alec Ramsey/Jonas Thrasher-Evers – Lindale

A – Ronak Desai/Anthony Wyatt – Lindale

A – Jamil Brown/Josh Coker– Community

A – Jordan Walters/Sydney Neuse – North Lamar

International Extemporaneous Speaking

Q – Jared Chenevey – North Lamar

Q – Mark Werner – Prosper

Q – Kay Edwards – North Lamar

A – Jordan Walters – North Lamar

A – Timothy Collier – Van

A – Evan Bewersdorf – Lindale

 

Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking

Q – Ryan Jackson – Crandall

Q – Seth Gurley – North Lamar

Q – Paul Hoyt – Good Shepherd

A – Cody Cade – Brownsboro

A – Ethan Homan – Royse City

A – Victoria Huggler – All Saints

Congressional Debate – House

Q – Jackson Heard – Van

Q – Sheldon McGowan – John Tyler

Q – Cody Pendergraft – Van

A – Michael Pulver – Athens

A – Skylar Wood – Good Shepherd

A – Jordan Walters – North Lamar

Congressional Debate – Senate 

Q – Marissa Dusek – Royse City

Q – Calvin Maynard – Good Shepherd

A – Cody Cade – Brownsboro

A – Paul Hoyt – Good Shepherd

A – Devin Costlow – All Saints

Debate Sweepstakes – Lindale

Speech Sweepstakes – North Lamar

Congress Sweepstakes – Good Shepherd

Overall Sweepstakes – Lindale

Traveling Trophy – Crandall

Excellence Award – Lindale

Congratulations to everyone!!!
Special thank you to Melissa Witt, Nicole Cornish, and ETBU for hosting a great meet!