November Speech and Debate Results

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






For the months of November and December, the Lindale Speech and Debate team competed throughout the state and region.  We started November by hosting our largest tournament ever on November 2.  This tournament brought more people to Lindale High School for speech and debate than any other tournament we’ve ever hosted.  We’ve racked up nine state qualifications and four national qualifications already this year.  When we come back in January, we will compete at our first UIL State meet of the year.  We are currently the top speech and debate team in our region by quite a large margin.  I’m very excited about the work that the students are doing.  Below, please see our results for our November and December tournaments.  You can also follow our progress on our website (lindale4n6.weebly.com).
Thanks,
Rory and JP
Katy Taylor High School – (November 9-10)
2nd Informative (Oratory) – Ashlyn Ellgass (’19)
5th Humorous Interpretation – Ashlyn Ellgass (’19)
Semifinalist Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking – Ashlyn Ellgass (’19)
Whitehouse High School (November 10)
1st Congressional Debate – Zach Jones (’21)
1st Program Oral Interpretation – Grace Yancy (’20)
1st Original Oratory – Ally Perkins (’19)
2nd Lincoln-Douglas Debate – Gavin Drewry (’21)
3rd Lincoln-Douglas Debate – Ally Perkins (’19)
4th Lincoln-Douglas Debate – Phoenix Pittman (’21)  
4th Prose Interpretation – Autumn Ellgass (’20)
4th Congressional Debate – Josh Smith (’21)
Semifinalists Extemporaneous Speaking – Brock Hines (’21), Gavin James (’22), and Phoenix Pittman (’21)

UIL ESC 7 Region Congress (November 13)
1st Congressional Debate – Ashlyn Ellgass (’19)
2nd Congressional Debate – Zach Jones (’21)
4th Congressional Debate – Haley Bass (’20)

Athens High School (November 17) – 3rd Place Sweepstakes
1st Dramatic Interpretation – Maddie Mezzell (’19)
1st Humorous Interpretation – Ashlyn Ellgass (’19)
1st Informative (Oratory) – Haley Bass (’20)
1st Novice Policy Debate – Caleb Cain (’22) and Gavin James (’22)
1st Prose Interpretation – Maddie Mezzell (’19)
2nd Informative (Oratory) – Ashlyn Ellgass (’19)
2nd Program of Oral Interpretation – Maddie Mezzell (’19)
3rd Prose Interpretation – Emma Cook (’20)
4th Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking – Ashlyn Ellgass (’19)
4th Program of Oral Interp – Emma Cook (’20)
5th (Quarterfinals) Lincoln-Douglas Debate – Phoenix Pittman (’21)
Phoenix was also top speaker.
Finalist Congressional Debate – Autumn Ellgass (’20)

Abilene High School (November 30-December 1)
1st Original Oratory –  Haley Bass (’20)
1st Informative (Oratory) – Ashlyn Ellgass (’19)
1st Humorous Interpretation – Ashlyn Ellgass (’19)
2nd Informative (Oratory) – Haley Bass (’20)
3rd (Semifinalists) Policy Debate – Zach Jones (’21) and Josh Smith (’21)

Cooper High School ( November 30-December 1)
1st Informative (Oratory) – Haley Bass (’20)
2nd Informative (Oratory) – Ashlyn Ellgass (’19)
2nd Policy Debate – Zach Jones (’21) and Josh Smith (’21)
2nd Humorous Interpretation – Ashlyn Ellgass (’19)
5th Original Oratory –  Haley Bass (’20)
8th Humorous Interpretation – Ainsley Smith (’21)
Octafinalist Lincoln-Douglas Debate – Phoenix Pittman (’21)

Isidore Newman School (December 7-8) – 4th Place Sweepstakes
2nd Dramatic Interpretation – Maddie Mezzell (’19)
3rd Informative (Oratory) – Ashlyn Ellgass (’19)
4th Extemporaneous Speaking – Ashlyn Ellgass (’19)
5th (Quarterfinals) Policy Debate – Zach Jones (’21) and Josh Smith (’21)
Semifinalist Humorous Interpretation – Ashlyn Ellgass (’19)
Semifinalist Informative (Oratory) – Haley Bass (’20)
Semifinalist Oral Interpretation – Jeremy Guidotti (’20)
Semifinalists Original Oratory – Haley Bass (’20) and Jeremy Guidotti (’20)
Semifinalists Program of Oral Interpretation – Emma Cook (’20) and Maddie Mezzell (’19)

Hallsville High School (December 15) – 1st Place Sweepstakes
1st Original Oratory – Jeremy Guidotti (’20)
1st Prose Interpretation – Jeremy Guidotti (’20)
2nd Humorous Interpretation – Ainsley Smith (’21)
2nd International Extemporaneous Speaking – Gavin James (’22)
2nd Original Oratory – Ally Perkins (’19)
2nd Poetry Interpretation – Samantha Rodden (’19)
2nd Policy Debate – Zach Jones (’21) and Josh Smith (’21)
3rd International Extemporaneous Speaking – Marlee Sorrells (’22)
3rd (Semifinals) Lincoln-Douglas Debate – Ally Perkins (’19)
3rd Poetry Interpretation – Jeremy Guidotti (’20)
4th International Extemporaneous Speaking – Brock Hines (’21)
4th Program of Oral Interpretation – Grace Yancy (’20)
5th Program of Oral Interpretation – Jeremy Guidotti (’20)
5th Prose Interpretation – Autumn Schoolcraft (’22)
6th International Extemporaneous Speaking – Aryan Patel (’22)
6th Original Oratory – Matthew Abrameit (’21)
6th Poetry Interpretation – Autumn Ellgass (’20)
7th International Extemporaneous Speaking – Caleb Cain (’22)

Print Friendly, PDF & Email