Last week, the Lindale FFA participated in the Smith County Youth Expo held in Bullard. We had several students exhibit livestock and agricultural mechanics projects. They are as follows:
Roasters
– Jacey King – 6th, 9th
– Kylie Garza – 12th, 15th
– Bella Yoder – 13th, 27th – Won Roaster Showmanship
Rabbits
– Kirsten Riley – 24th
– Alexis Hanning – 26th
– April Freeman – 29th
– Nathan Feuquay – 36th
– Blake Philen – 37th
– Tyler Thompson – 38th
– Atalie Thompson – 39th
Swine
– Reid Campbell -4th
– Haley Davis – 3rd
– Kaegan Lowe – 1st
– Brooklyn Gilleland – 2nd
– Diego Vela – 2nd
– Easton Rushing – 1st, Grand Champion Poland
– Tomi Capps – 1st, 2nd
– Autumn Ellgass – 3rd
– Anita Harwell – 1st, Reserve Grand Champion Yorkshire
– Nathalie Kramer – 2nd
– Caitlin Woolley – 4th
– Orrin Parker – 3rd, 5th
– Alyssa Ramsey – 6th
– Bailey Gilleland – 2nd
Lambs
– Ashlyn Ellgass – 1st, Grand Champion Southdown
– April Freeman – 2nd
– Hannah Costa – 3rd, 4th
– Tristan Wooten – 4th
Goats
– Brooklyn Gilleland – 1st, Reserve Grand Champion Goat
– Bailey Gilleland – 2nd – Champion Junior Showman
– Bethany Deupree – 2nd
– Bailey Brown – 3rd, 3rd
– Sam Peterson – 1st
– Brinlee Pitts – 3rd
– Kacie Fuentes – 5th
– Atalie Thompson – 3rd
– Roland Duncan – 4th
– Heidi Benson – 6th
– Halli Benson – 8th
– Emily Hartmann – 5th
– Kayla Bradshaw – 6th
– Katie Smith – 5th
– Brianna Wilk – 6th
– Carlee Pascual – 7th
Steers
– Tomi Capps – 2nd
– Orrin Parker – 2nd
– Riley Campbell – 1st
– John Woodworth – 2nd
– Sarah Woodworth – 1st, Reserve Champion Exotic
– Zoe Wilder – 1st
Heifers
– Katie Smith – 2nd
– Nathan Feuquay – 2nd
– Bella Yoder – 5th
– Orrin Parker – 3rd
– Bailey Gilleland –
– Easton Rushing – 2nd
– Riley Campbell – 4th
– Tyler Thompson – 3rd
– Atalie Thompson – 5th
– Sara Koonce – 4th
Agricultural Mechanics
– Laramie Wedemeyer – 2nd
– Haley Davis – 1st
– Jose Vargas & Copeland Taylor – 2nd
– Zane Farrell, Bryan, Logan – 3rd
Livestock Judging
– Senior Team – 1st place – Tomi Capps (7th high point individual), Brooklyn Gilleland, Orrin Parker (7th high point individual), Nathan Feuquay, Diego Vela (7th high point individual)
– Junior Team – 1st place – Bailey Gilleland (1st high point individual), Roland Duncan (7th high point individual), Reid Campbell,
– Junior Team – 7th place – John Woodworth (5th high point individual), Sarah Woodworth (8th high point individual)