FFA Wins Several Awards in Smith County Youth Expo

Casey Jones

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Last week, the Lindale FFA participated in the Smith County Youth Expo held in Bullard. We had several students exhibit livestock and agricultural mechanics projects. They are as follows:
Roasters
– Jacey King – 6th, 9th
– Kylie Garza – 12th, 15th
– Bella Yoder – 13th, 27th – Won Roaster Showmanship
Rabbits
– Kirsten Riley – 24th
– Alexis Hanning – 26th
– April Freeman – 29th
– Nathan Feuquay – 36th
– Blake Philen – 37th
– Tyler Thompson – 38th
– Atalie Thompson – 39th
Swine
– Reid Campbell -4th
– Haley Davis – 3rd
– Kaegan Lowe – 1st
– Brooklyn Gilleland – 2nd
– Diego Vela – 2nd
– Easton Rushing – 1st, Grand Champion Poland
– Tomi Capps – 1st, 2nd
– Autumn Ellgass – 3rd
– Anita Harwell – 1st, Reserve Grand Champion Yorkshire
– Nathalie Kramer – 2nd
– Caitlin Woolley – 4th
– Orrin Parker – 3rd, 5th
– Alyssa Ramsey – 6th
– Bailey Gilleland – 2nd
Lambs
– Ashlyn Ellgass – 1st, Grand Champion Southdown
– April Freeman – 2nd
– Hannah Costa – 3rd, 4th
– Tristan Wooten – 4th
Goats
– Brooklyn Gilleland – 1st, Reserve Grand Champion Goat
– Bailey Gilleland – 2nd – Champion Junior Showman
– Bethany Deupree – 2nd
– Bailey Brown – 3rd, 3rd
– Sam Peterson – 1st
– Brinlee Pitts – 3rd
– Kacie Fuentes – 5th
– Atalie Thompson – 3rd
– Roland Duncan – 4th
– Heidi Benson – 6th
– Halli Benson – 8th
– Emily Hartmann – 5th
– Kayla Bradshaw – 6th
– Katie Smith – 5th
– Brianna Wilk – 6th
– Carlee Pascual – 7th
Steers
– Tomi Capps – 2nd
– Orrin Parker – 2nd
– Riley Campbell – 1st
– John Woodworth – 2nd
– Sarah Woodworth – 1st, Reserve Champion Exotic
– Zoe Wilder – 1st
Heifers
– Katie Smith – 2nd
– Nathan Feuquay – 2nd
– Bella Yoder – 5th
– Orrin Parker – 3rd
– Bailey Gilleland –
– Easton Rushing – 2nd
– Riley Campbell – 4th
– Tyler Thompson – 3rd
– Atalie Thompson – 5th
– Sara Koonce – 4th
Agricultural Mechanics
– Laramie Wedemeyer – 2nd
– Haley Davis – 1st
– Jose Vargas & Copeland Taylor – 2nd
– Zane Farrell, Bryan, Logan – 3rd
Livestock Judging
– Senior Team – 1st place – Tomi Capps (7th high point individual), Brooklyn Gilleland, Orrin Parker (7th high point individual), Nathan Feuquay, Diego Vela (7th high point individual)
– Junior Team – 1st place – Bailey Gilleland (1st high point individual), Roland Duncan (7th high point individual), Reid Campbell,
– Junior Team – 7th place – John Woodworth (5th high point individual), Sarah Woodworth (8th high point individual)
Print Friendly, PDF & Email